Open menu

Privacy

Your Privacy

The Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games (DTESB) is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

As part of the Queensland Government, this department has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Act also provides access and amendment rights for personal information held by the department.

Information about the types of personal information DTESB holds is contained in our Privacy Guide (DOCX, 1.1MB). This guide provides information on how to obtain access to a document containing personal information and the process for lodging a privacy complaint.

Management Logs

When you visit this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes only. This information includes the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the date and time you visited the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser you use.

No attempt will be made to identify users, or their browsing activities, unless we are lawfully required to do so for investigation or law enforcement purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website which is using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

How the sites handles email correspondence, feedback information and mailing lists

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, where collected by the department, will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. It will also be subject to the provisions of the Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009. Where identified as a third party form, the information entered into “Get Set” is not collected or held by the Queensland Government and is collected, stored and used by that third party, this information will not be treated as a public record of the Queensland Government. 

Your name and address details will only be added to a mailing list to be used to provide you with Commonwealth Games information (where you subscribe to a mailing list or event enrolment). This information may be provided by the department to another department or a third party affiliated with the Commonwealth Games. In some instances mailing lists or events (referenced on this site) may be run by third parties. Information entered into clearly identified third parties forms within “Get Set” is not collected or held by the Queensland Government and is collected by the third party identified and may be used by third parties to provide you with Commonwealth Games related material, will be managed in accordance with that third party’s privacy regime. You may choose to opt out of receiving information from these third parties at any time by contacting that third party.

Except for correspondence to public email lists, we will not disclose details collected by Queensland Government forms to third parties without your consent (including as provided above) unless authorised or required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes. You may choose to opt out of receiving information from the department at any time by emailing embracing2018@dtesb.qld.gov.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists

Obtaining access to your personal information

If you want to access your personal information that is in the custody and control of the department, please contact Right to information Services.

Making a privacy complaint

Individuals who are concerned that their privacy has not been dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Act can submit a complaint in writing to DTESB. The complaint should outline the basis for the complaint in as much detail as possible and include an address to which notices and correspondence may be sent during the complaint process. Privacy Complaints should be sent to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games
Level 8, 400 George Street, Brisbane
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane QLD 4001

If the complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, or DTESB has not responded, you may then make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. The privacy complaint will then be mediated if deemed appropriate, or may be referred to the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal. A privacy complaint may not be made to the Information Commissioner until at least 45 days after the complaint has been made to DTESB. The postal address of the Information Commissioner is:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4001

Contact
If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us 

Keep up with us on social